Next Generation 12G / IP Video Distribution System (VDS)

Single-Link 12G Router | SMPTE ST 2022-6/7 | SMPTE ST 2110 | HDR | Uncompressed 4K UHD & IP

Overview

The PESA Fusion IP / 12G SDI video router and video distribution system (VDS) provides a flexible solution for integrating IP and 4K UHD, meeting current and future signal distribution challenges. PESA’s hybrid IP / SDI VDS supports SMPTE ST 2022-6, SMPTE ST 2110 and single port, uncompressed 4K/60 SDI video over single link 12G.

Designed around a high speed core, the Fusion offers both modular SFP and coaxial cable 12Gbit/S SDI interface ports to provide dynamic connectivity and management for all major signal formats. Built for redundancy and easy upgrade, all major components, including input/output, matrix & control cards are easily accessed from the front.

All Fusion signal paths conform to SMPTE ST 259, ST 292, ST 372, ST 424 and ST 2082; plus, Fusion also supports DVB-ASI (270 Mbps) and MADI (125 Mbps) digital audio.

Features

  • Single Link 12G SDI for support of 4K/60 SDI video
  • SFP modules for flexible input/output
  • Supports multiple IP formats including SMPTE ST 2110 and SMPTE ST 2022-6
  • MADI (125 Mbps) digital audio
  • Works with PESA’s suite of router control panels or most third-party controllers
  • Scalable to 288x288 in 9RUs and up to 576x576 in 18RUs
  • Supports HDCP for HDMI
2018-04-12_PR_FeatureImage_FusionACP-BOS

PESA FusionACP – Wins NewBay Best of Show Award, Presented by Government Video

The FusionACP – Advanced Connectivity Platform achieves the Highest Availability Density, for IP/SDI Hybrid Video Distribution System for uncompressed 4K with 100GigE IP Interface & Single Cable 12G SDI.

Linux
Solid, Reliable System Architecture

Fusion is available in two router frame sizes; an 18RU frame that can be populated up to 576x576; and a 9RU frame for matrix sizes up to 288x288. Both frames feature easy-access, front-loading of all major components — including input, output, matrix & control cards. All plug-in circuit cards and power supplies can be hot-swapped at any time. Connectivity to the frame is provided by rear-panel blades available as fixed coax and SFP cages for IP, fiber and coax. Full control redundancy is available.

Fusion’s frame control system utilizes a Linux driven, dual core, ARM processor for managing control. The frame controller communicates over Ethernet to each matrix card, which, in turn, communicates with it’s dedicated group of I/O cards.

Connectibity
Choice of Connectivity

Fusion offers both modular SFP and coaxial cable I/O port connection options for simple interface with all major signal formats.

Signal input and output connections to the router are made through rear panel I/O blades, each of which mates to a single, front- accessible I/O circuit card containing active circuitry for the signal paths it supports.

The HDBNC I/O blade, for coaxial cable only, utilizes 16 individual connectors for inputs and 16 for outputs. Each channel provides AutoEQ and integrated Reclockers for each input, plus individual multi-rate output cable drivers for each output.

The SFP I/O blade supports 8 dual SFP input cages for a total of 16 input channels and 8 dual SFP output cages for a total of 16 output channels.

Hot Swappable
Hot Swappable SFPs

Each cage supports a wide variety of available SFP modules, including modules for video over IP, HDMI, fiber and coax connections. All SFP modules can be hot-swapped at any time.

Size Options

Initially available in two frame sizes, 9RU and 18RU, FusionACP can be populated to 288x288 and 576x576, respectively.

Redundancy
Redundancy

Built for redundancy and easy upgrades, all major components are easily accessed from the front. Redundancy is available for power, frame controller, matrix card (288) and system controller, if desired.

Specs & Ordering Info

SPECS

12G Multi-Rate Digital Input / Output Card:*

Input channels per card 16
Output channels per card 16
Standards SMPTE ST 259; ST 292; ST 424; ST 2081-1 and ST 2082-1, DVB-ASI (270 Mbps) and MADI (125Mbps)
System re-clocked data rates
(Inputs & Outputs)
MADI-125 Mbps; SD-270 Mbps; HD-1.485 Gbps; 3G-2.97 Gbps; 6G-5.94 Gbps; and 12G-11.88 Gbps
Power < 11 W (No I/O blade attached and no video)
*Must be paired with either HDBNC I/O Blade or SFP I/O Blade

12G Multi-Rate HDBNC I/O Blade:*

Input ports per I/O Blade 16
Output ports per I/O Blade 16
Standards SMPTE ST 259; ST 292; ST 424; ST 2081-1 and ST 2082-1, DVB-ASI (270 Mbps) and MADI (125Mbps)
Auto-Adaptive All inputs from 19 Mbps to 12Gbps
System re-clocked data rates
(Inputs & Outputs)
MADI-125 Mbps; SD-270 Mbps; HD-1.485 Gbps; 3G-2.97 Gbps; 6G-5.94 Gbps; and 12G-11.88 Gbps
Connector Type HD-BNC
Power < 6 W (No video signals attached)
*Must be paired with Digital I/O Card

12G Multi-Rate SFP I/O Blade:*

Input module capacity modules 8 Dual RX cages for non-MSA SFP
Output module capacity modules 8 Dual TX cages for non-MSA SFP
Power < 29 W with 8 dual, 3G optical TX and 8 dual, 3G optical RX modules installed (with no video signals attached)
*Must be paired with Digital I/O Card

Digital Video Specifications:

Standards SMPTE ST 259; ST 292; ST 424; ST 2081-1 and ST 2082-1
Re-clocking data rates 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.97 Gbps, 5.94 Gbps, and 11.88 Gbps

Input return loss:

5 MHz to 1.5 MHz -17dB Max. -18dB Typical
1.5 GHz to 3 GHz -12dB Max. -13dB Typical
3 GHz to 6 GHz -7dB Max. -19dB Typical
6 GHz to 12 GHz -6dB Max. -8dB Typical

Output return loss:

5 MHz to 1.5 MHz 15dB Min. 26dB Typical
1.5 GHz to 3 GHz 10dB Min. 17dB Typical
3 GHz to 6 GHz 7dB Min. 12dB Typical
6 GHz to 12 GHz 4dB Min. 8.5 Typical

SFP Modules available for Receiver (Input) SFP cages:

Dual analog input, NTSC or PAL to SD decoders, HDBNC
Single channel HDMI to HD-SDI converter
Dual channel receivers, 3G-Multi-rate, HDBNC modules for coax
Dual channel receivers, 12G-Multi-rate, HDBNC modules for coax
Dual channel receivers, 3G multi-rate, optical, single-mode, 1310nm for fiber interface
Single channel, SMPTE ST 2022-6, Optical Receiver SFP Module (10Ge)

SFP Modules available for Xmtr (Output) SFP cages:

Single channel HD-SDI to HDMI converter
Dual channel transmitters, 3G-Multi-rate, HDBNC modules for coax
Dual channel transmitters, 12G-Multi-rate, HDBNC modules for coax
Dual channel transmitters, 3G-multi-rate, optical, single-mode, 1310nm for fiber interface
Single channel, SMPTE ST 2022-6, Optical Transmitter SFP Module (10Ge)
Dual channel, 3G Multirate, Optical, single-mode, CWDM transmitter SFP Modules, multiple wavelengths

Frame Specifications:

Width 19″ Rack Mount
Height 31.5″ (18 RU)
15.75″ (9RU)
Depth 18.7″
Population 36 I/O Cards (18RU)
18 I/O Cards (9RU)

Power:

288 x 288 Frame (up to 2x1600W PS) 380W Typical (15 Amp)
576 x 576 Frame (up to 4x1600W PS) 850W Typical (15 Amp)

Environmental Specifications:

Operating Temperature 0 – 40 °C
Humidity 5% to 95%, non-condensing
ORDERING INFO

Please contact us at sales@pesa.com for more information.

 

 

Additional Resources

Brochure: Fusion

 

 

Please contact support@pesa.com or sales@pesa.com for additional user guides or product manuals.

For additional information: